Home About Plans Compatibility Coverage FAQ Blog Contact 🛒 Buy eSIM
← Back to blog
Blog ·

Roaming vs Local eSIM: 15-Day Morocco Cost Comparison

Two weeks in Morocco: roaming, a local SIM or an eSIM, priced with figures read on each provider's own site, including where other eSIMs are cheaper than ours.

Roaming vs Local eSIM: 15-Day Morocco Cost Comparison

Two weeks is long enough for the differences between roaming, a local SIM and an eSIM to add up. Here is the fortnight priced with figures read on each provider's own site.

Roaming for 15 days

A local SIM for 15 days

At Orange Maroc the SIM costs 20 MAD and internet recharges run from 50 to 1,000 MAD for 500 MB to 200 GB, valid up to 30 days (read 23 September 2026). For a fortnight of heavy use it is the cheapest per gigabyte, if you have an unlocked phone and your passport.

eSIMs for 15 days

15-day unlimited Morocco plans on each provider's own page, 22 September 2026
Provider15 days
Saily€43.49
eSIM Maroc€45
Holafly€53.90
Airalono unlimited Morocco plan beyond 10 days

Saily was €1.51 cheaper than us at 15 days on that date; we say so because a comparison that hides it is not worth reading. Maya Mobile lists a 14-day plan at $27.99 in US dollars. Our 15-day plan gives 1 GB a day at full 4G/5G speed, then 512 Kbps until the daily reset, with hotspot included.

Two plans can be cheaper than one

For 11 or 12 days, two of our shorter plans cost less than the 15-day one: 10 days plus 1 day is €38, and 7 days plus 5 days is €43, against €45. Each plan is a separate eSIM; install the second when the first ends.

Which wins for two weeks?

Browse Morocco eSIM plans →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a 15-day Morocco eSIM cost?

Ours is €45. On 22 September 2026 Saily charged €43.49 and Holafly €53.90 on their own pages; Airalo sold no unlimited Morocco plan beyond 10 days.

How much is roaming for two weeks in Morocco?

For example, EE charges £8 per 24 hours or £40 for 7 days, about £80 for two weeks (read 22 September 2026).

Is a local SIM cheaper for 15 days?

Per gigabyte, yes: an Orange Maroc SIM is 20 MAD with recharges from 50 to 1,000 MAD. You need an unlocked phone and your passport.

Can two shorter plans be cheaper than the 15-day plan?

Yes for 11 or 12 days: 10 days plus 1 day costs €38 and 7 days plus 5 days €43, against €45.

Does the 15-day plan include hotspot?

Yes. Hotspot works on every plan; shared data comes out of the same 1 GB a day at full speed.

Related guides

Unlimited 4G/5G data in Morocco, from €6. QR code by email in seconds — no app, no physical SIM.

Browse Morocco eSIM plans →