Home About Plans Compatibility Coverage FAQ Blog Contact 🛒 Buy eSIM
← Back to blog
Blog ·

Best Mobile Network in Morocco: 2026 Ranking

Maroc Telecom takes Best Network, inwi wins reliability, Orange wins 5G availability: Opensignal's figures operator by operator, and what they change for a traveller.

Best Mobile Network in Morocco: 2026 Ranking

Short answer: according to Opensignal's April 2026 report, Maroc Telecom is the best mobile network in Morocco overall, with seven outright wins. It does not win everything, though: inwi is the most reliable and Orange most often gives you a 5G signal. For a traveller, the gap between the three is smaller than the word "best" suggests.

The ranking in one table

Opensignal measures what its users actually experience on their phones. These figures cover 1 January to 31 March 2026.

Opensignal, Morocco report, April 2026. Bold: the best score on each line.
MeasureMaroc TelecomOrangeinwi
Average download speed27.5 Mbps23.7 Mbps22.8 Mbps
Average upload speed9.2 Mbps6.0 Mbps8.8 Mbps
Reliability (out of 1,000)791744815
Consistent quality (% of tests)57.5%39.6%49.6%
Coverage (out of 10)9.27.89.1
Time on network94.6%95.5%95.0%
Video (out of 100)49.640.152.3
Games (out of 100)61.465.661.3

Which network is fastest?

Maroc Telecom, for downloads and uploads. The gap is modest: less than 5 Mbps separates first from third. This is the everyday average across all technologies.

Average download speed, Mbps

Maroc Telecom
27.5 Mbps
Orange
23.7 Mbps
inwi
22.8 Mbps

Source: Opensignal, January to March 2026.

For scale, the Ookla Speedtest Global Index for September 2026 gives Morocco a median mobile download speed of 68.41 Mbps, 68th in the world. The two figures do not compare directly: Ookla measures tests people choose to run, Opensignal measures everyday use.

These speeds are enough for a video call or Google Maps, so where the signal is good, none of the three will stop you working or navigating.

Which network is most reliable?

inwi, with 815 points out of 1,000: 24 ahead of Maroc Telecom and 71 ahead of Orange. Reliability shows whether a connection starts and a simple task finishes. inwi also wins video, both overall and on 5G.

Reliability, points out of 1,000

inwi
815
Maroc Telecom
791
Orange
744

Source: Opensignal, January to March 2026.

Which network has the best 5G?

It depends what you measure. Maroc Telecom is fastest on 5G; Orange most often finds a 5G signal. Commercial 5G launched on 7 November 2025, and 5G coverage scores are still very low for all three, under 0.5 out of 10.

Opensignal, April 2026. Availability covers users with a 5G phone and a 5G subscription.
5G measureMaroc TelecomOrangeinwi
5G download speed280.2 Mbps136.6 Mbps198.5 Mbps
5G upload speed36.6 Mbps22.2 Mbps27.8 Mbps
5G availability (% of time)38.7%51.2%44.6%
5G coverage (out of 10)0.410.390.28

Our guide to 4G and 5G in Morocco explains what the difference means on a trip.

Which network suits your trip

Our reading of Opensignal's April 2026 scores.
Your priorityBest placedThe figure
Downloads and sending photosMaroc Telecom27.5 Mbps on average
A connection that does not dropinwi815 points out of 1,000
The most ground coveredMaroc Telecom, inwi just behind9.2 and 9.1 out of 10
Watching videoinwi52.3 out of 100
Finding 5G most oftenOrange51.2% of the time

These are national averages. In an Atlas valley or deep in the desert, the best network is whichever has a mast in range: check your route with our guide on checking Morocco coverage before you travel.

Should you buy a SIM from the top network?

A local SIM ties you to one network, and you buy it in a shop with your passport. A travel eSIM installs before you leave. Ours uses Moroccan networks and your phone automatically picks the one available, so we do not promise a specific operator. You can see which network you are on from your screen.

The 1-day plan costs €6 and the 30-day plan €79, with 1 GB a day at full speed, then 512 Kbps until the next day: see the Morocco eSIM plans. First check that your phone is eSIM compatible.

Browse Morocco eSIM plans →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best mobile network in Morocco?

Maroc Telecom, according to Opensignal's April 2026 report, which names it Best Network with seven outright wins. inwi stays first for reliability and video, Orange for games and 5G availability.

Which operator is fastest in Morocco?

Maroc Telecom, at 27.5 Mbps on average, ahead of Orange at 23.7 Mbps and inwi at 22.8 Mbps, from January to March 2026.

Which operator has the best coverage in Morocco?

Maroc Telecom scores 9.2 out of 10 and inwi 9.1, with Orange at 7.8. The gap between the top two is very small.

Does Morocco have 5G everywhere?

No. Commercial 5G launched on 7 November 2025, and Opensignal's 5G coverage scores are still under 0.5 out of 10 for all three operators.

Which network does the eSIM Maroc plan use?

Our eSIM connects to Moroccan networks and your phone automatically picks the one available. We do not promise a specific operator.

Related guides

Unlimited 4G/5G data in Morocco, from €6. QR code by email in seconds — no app, no physical SIM.

Browse Morocco eSIM plans